Buying Firearms FAQs - The Adelaide Gun Shop

Buying Firearms FAQs

Do I need a Licence?
Yes, A current firearms licence is required to look at and purchase ALL firearms, ammunition, primers and powder. Air Pellets are classified as ammunition under the current firearms act. BB Guns and Replicas are all classed as firearms and do require a current firearms licence. Air Soft Guns do fall into this category, but are not currently brought into the country.

Can I buy firearms interstate?
Yes, you can buy firearms from interstate, but there are some fees associated with the transfer. Please contact us for further details.

How long will my permit take?
Unfortunately, we cannot give an exact time frame on this as it is dependent on the workload of the SAPOL Firearms Branch.

How do I store my firearms and ammunition?
There are a few ways that firearms can be stored. Please refer the South Australia Firearms Regulations 2008 under the Firearms Act 1977
Part 6—Security of firearms and ammunition
38—Security of firearms

(1) A person (not being a dealer) who has possession of a class A or B firearm must keep the firearm secured by—

  • (a) securely attaching and locking it to part of the building in which it is kept; or
  • (b) keeping it in a locked cabinet made of hardwood or steel that is securely attached to the building in which it is kept; or
  • (c) keeping it in a locked safe made of steel that is securely attached to the building in which it is kept; or
  • (d) keeping it in a locked steel and concrete strong room; or
  • (e) such other method as is approved by the Registrar.

(2) A person (not being a dealer) who has possession of a class C, D or H firearm must keep the firearm secured by—

  • (a) keeping it in a locked safe made of steel that is securely attached to the building in which it is kept; or
  • (b) keeping it in a locked steel and concrete strong room; or Firearms Regulations 2008—28.7.2016 Part 6—Security of firearms and ammunition 24 This version is not published under the Legislation Revision and Publication Act 2002 [28.7.2016]
  • (c) such other method as is approved by the Registrar.

(3) A cabinet or safe referred to in subregulation (1) or (2) must—

  • (a) be fitted with fittings and locks that prevent it from being easily forced open; and
  • (b) be made of material of sufficient thickness to prevent it being easily broken, opened or destroyed.

(4) Despite subregulations (1)(c) and (2)(a), a safe need not be attached to the building if its mass when empty is 150 kilograms or more.

 

41—Ammunition

(1) Ammunition must be stored in a locked container separately from firearms.

(2) A person must not have possession of a round of ammunition that includes high explosives or that is designed to kill, injure or incapacitate by means of smoke or chemicals.

(3) A person must not have possession of a round of military ammunition unless—

  • (a) it has been modified so that it is incapable of being fired; or
  • (b) it is of United Nations Hazard classification Code 1.4S and has a calibre of less than 19.1mm.

Transporting of fire arms and ammo?

Firearms Regulations 2008—28.7.2016
Part 8—Miscellaneous
57—Transporting of firearms—exclusion from section 35A of Act
(1) A person who carries on the business of carrying goods may carry a firearm and ammunition, or cause a firearm and ammunition to be carried, by the same vehicle, vessel or aircraft if—

  • (a) the owner of the firearm and the owner of the ammunition are being carried by the same vehicle, vessel or aircraft and no ammunition is carried in the chamber, breech or a magazine of the firearm; or
  • (b) the firearm and ammunition are carried in the same vehicle, vessel or aircraft with the approval of the Registrar.

(2) For the purposes of section 35A(2) of the Act, a class C, D or H firearm must not be transported if there is a round of ammunition in the chamber, breech or a magazine of the firearm.

What is the mount of ammunition that I can have in my possession?
28.7.2016—Firearms Regulations 2008 Acquisition and registration of firearms— Part 4
36—Limit on quantity of ammunition
A person must not own or have in his or her possession ammunition that exceeds the reasonable needs of that person for the immediately following 12 months.

Do we buy second hand firearms?

Yes, we do buy second hand firearms on consignment and outright. Please contact us for further details.